Parry's Split Moong Dal

by Parry‘s 1 kg in Mung beans Barcode 8906009010601
Very good nutritional quality
Unprocessed or minimally processed

Parry's Split Moong Dal by Parry‘s provides 320 kcal per 100 g, with 1 g of sugars and 23.9 g of protein. That is 69% less sugar than the average product in this category. Its Nutri-Score is A and it is classified as NOVA 1 (unprocessed or minimally processed). It is listed in the Mung beans category and comes in a 1 kg pack.

Nutrient levels per 100 g

Fat
1.4 g · Low
Saturated fat
0.3 g · Low
Sugars
1 g · Low
Salt
0 g · Low

Levels use UK front-of-pack reference thresholds.

Nutrition facts

Nutrient Per 100 g Category avg
Calories 320 kcal 267 +20%
Total fat 1.4 g 1.6 −11%
Saturated fat 0.3 g 0.4 −19%
Carbohydrates 52.6 g 40.2 +31%
Total sugars 1 g 3.3 −69%
Added sugars 0 g 0 −100%
Dietary fiber 9.4 g 12.3 −24%
Protein 23.9 g 19.2 +25%
Salt 0 g 0.3 −88%

Category average across 56 Mung beans products on Foodmetria.

Compared with other mung beans

Calories higher 47%
Sugars lower 14%
Salt lower 42%
Saturated fat lower 40%
Protein top 49%
Fiber top 74%

Bar shows the share of products in this category that contain less of the nutrient.

Ingredients

Split Moong dal

Palm oil freeVeganVegetarian

Product details

Quantity
1 kg
Labels & certifications
VegetarianGreen Dot India
Sold in
India
Barcode
8906009010601

Prices reported by shoppers

Loading prices…

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Parry's Split Moong Dal?

Parry's Split Moong Dal contains 320 kcal per 100 g.

How much sugar is in Parry's Split Moong Dal?

Parry's Split Moong Dal has 1 g of sugars per 100 g, which is considered low by UK front-of-pack guidelines.

Is Parry's Split Moong Dal healthy?

It has a Nutri-Score of A (A is best, E is worst); it is in NOVA group 1 — unprocessed or minimally processed. Scores describe nutritional quality and processing, not suitability for your individual diet.

Is Parry's Split Moong Dal vegan?

Based on its ingredient list, it appears to be vegan. Always check the package label.

Source: Open Food Facts (ODbL). Last updated October 18, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Edit this product on Open Food Facts. Not medical advice — always check the package label.

Reviews

No reviews yet. Tried Parry's Split Moong Dal? Be the first to share how it tastes.

Write a review

Your rating

Reviews are moderated. See our Privacy Policy.

Compare & rankings

Healthier alternatives

Best in category →

Same category, meaningfully better on at least one measure and no worse on the others. Each card shows what improves.

More mung beans

View all →

More from Parry‘s

View all →