View full-size photo · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA
Dairy free mozzarella
Dairy free mozzarella by Made With Plants provides 262 kcal per 100 g, with 0 g of sugars and 0 g of protein. That is 100% less sugar than the average product in this category. Its Nutri-Score is E and it is classified as NOVA 4 (ultra-processed food). It is listed in the Shredded cheese substitutes category and comes in a 200g pack pack.
Nutrient levels per 100 g
Levels use UK front-of-pack reference thresholds.
Nutrition facts
Serving size: 40 g
| Nutrient | Per 100 g | Per serving | % DV* | Category avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 262 kcal | 105 kcal | 301 −13% | |
| Total fat | 20 g | 8 g | 10% | 22.1 −10% |
| Saturated fat | 12.5 g | 5 g | 25% | 15.3 −18% |
| Carbohydrates | 20.5 g | 8.2 g | 3% | 21.9 −7% |
| Total sugars | 0 g | 0 g | 0.7 −100% | |
| Added sugars | 0 g | 0 g | 0% | 0.2 −100% |
| Dietary fiber | 3.6 g | 1.4 g | 5% | 1.7 +118% |
| Protein | 0 g | 0 g | 0% | 3.1 −100% |
| Salt | 1.8 g | 0.7 g | 2 −10% |
*% Daily Value for a serving, based on a 2,000-calorie diet (FDA reference values). Category average across 82 Shredded cheese substitutes products on Foodmetria.
Compared with other shredded cheese substitutes
Bar shows the share of products in this category that contain less of the nutrient.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Coconut), Modified Starch (Potato, Corn) (1450, 1414), Potato Starch, Inulin, Mineral (Calcium Citrate), Salt, Flavours (Flavour Enhancer (621)), Tapioca Starch, Preservative (202), Natural Colour (160a).
Additives 6
Overexposure risk is based on EFSA evaluations as recorded by Open Food Facts.
Product details
- Quantity
- 200g pack
- Serving size
- 40 g
- Labels & certifications
- VegetarianNo glutenHealth Star RatingVeganHealth Star Rating 1.5
- Sold in
- Australia
- Barcode
- 9354853000573
Prices reported by shoppers
Loading prices…
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in Dairy free mozzarella?
Dairy free mozzarella contains 262 kcal per 100 g and about 105 kcal per serving (40 g).
How much sugar is in Dairy free mozzarella?
Dairy free mozzarella has 0 g of sugars per 100 g, which is considered low by UK front-of-pack guidelines.
Is Dairy free mozzarella healthy?
It has a Nutri-Score of E (A is best, E is worst); it is in NOVA group 4 — ultra-processed food. Scores describe nutritional quality and processing, not suitability for your individual diet.
Is Dairy free mozzarella vegan?
Based on its ingredient list, it appears to be vegan. Always check the package label.
Source: Open Food Facts (ODbL). Last updated October 13, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Edit this product on Open Food Facts. Not medical advice — always check the package label.
Reviews
Compare & rankings
Healthier alternatives
Best in category →Same category, meaningfully better on at least one measure and no worse on the others. Each card shows what improves.
c NOVA 4
c NOVA 4
e NOVA 4
e More shredded cheese substitutes
View all →
e NOVA 4
e NOVA 4
e NOVA 4
e NOVA 4
e NOVA 4
e NOVA 4